Mar 23, 2016 - Wednesday 10:30 am

Board detail for Open Pairs

Session

Section K, Board # 8 Result

Sections
Boards
Dlr: W Vul: None
8
3 13 16 8
J 10 8 2 Q 7 6 2 8 6 5 2 5
K 6 5 A K 10 9 K 10 8 7 3 2
A Q 9 4 J 9 8 Q J 3 A Q 4

7 3 K 10 5 4 3 A 7 4 J 9 6
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1; EW 5N; EW 5; EW 3; EW 6;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT E -490 1.55 1-Marc Matz-Alice Lane vs.
14-Terri Miladinovich-Mitch Miladinovich
Play  5 W -420 2483 2-Gregory Wetz-Fred Nimtz vs.
16-John Coufal-Dorn Bishop
Play  3NT E -430 1655 3-Mark Itabashi-Marjorie Michelin vs.
2-Robert Bonine-David Newhall
Play  3NT E -430 1655 4-Linda Willingham-Virginia Herrick vs.
4-David Hunt-Freda Anderson
Play  3NT E -430 1655 5-William Grant-Phyllis Yates vs.
9-Paul Darin-Raymond Sachs
Play  3NT E -460 517 6-Jan Erikson-Lynne Erikson vs.
11-David Abelow-Martha Roth
Play  3NT E -460 517 7-David Vier-Deborah Vier vs.
13-L McCaffery Jr-Robert Gardner
Play  6 W -920 00 8-Marilyn Florin-Jeri Adams vs.
15-Bruce Sherman-John Boackle Jr
Play  3NT E -430 1655 10-Virginia Cone-Ronald Cone vs.
8-Bunny Schmidt-Pete Watt
Play  3NT E -430 1655 11-Fred Theurkauf-Herman Helber vs.
10-Robert Riley-Lucy Tillman
Play  3NT E -430 1655 12-Jerry Astrove-Shelbie Bastiaans vs.
12-Patricia Bischoff-Violet Breckenridge
Play  4 E -420 2483 13-Jacqui McGreal-John Jones vs.
1-Matthew Mallory-Suresh Mahajan
Play  3NT W -430 1655 14-Belton Allen-Robin Rodger vs.
3-V Jay Tipton-Linda Tipton
Play  3NT E -460 517 15-Stephen Goldstein-William Rogers vs.
5-Ellis Feigenbaum-Alex Fowlie
Play  4 E 50 2897 16-Robert Shapley-Alana Shapley vs.
7-Wicker Gamble-Fran White

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E 420 517 1-Matthew Mallory-Suresh Mahajan vs.
13-Jacqui McGreal-John Jones
Play  3NT E 430 1345 2-Robert Bonine-David Newhall vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Marjorie Michelin
Play  3NT W 430 1345 3-V Jay Tipton-Linda Tipton vs.
14-Belton Allen-Robin Rodger
Play  3NT E 430 1345 4-David Hunt-Freda Anderson vs.
4-Linda Willingham-Virginia Herrick
Play  3NT E 460 2483 5-Ellis Feigenbaum-Alex Fowlie vs.
15-Stephen Goldstein-William Rogers
Play  4 E -50 13 7-Wicker Gamble-Fran White vs.
16-Robert Shapley-Alana Shapley
Play  3NT E 430 1345 8-Bunny Schmidt-Pete Watt vs.
10-Virginia Cone-Ronald Cone
Play  3NT E 430 1345 9-Paul Darin-Raymond Sachs vs.
5-William Grant-Phyllis Yates
Play  3NT E 430 1345 10-Robert Riley-Lucy Tillman vs.
11-Fred Theurkauf-Herman Helber
Play  3NT E 460 2483 11-David Abelow-Martha Roth vs.
6-Jan Erikson-Lynne Erikson
Play  3NT E 430 1345 12-Patricia Bischoff-Violet Breckenridge vs.
12-Jerry Astrove-Shelbie Bastiaans
Play  3NT E 460 2483 13-L McCaffery Jr-Robert Gardner vs.
7-David Vier-Deborah Vier
Play  3NT E 490 27.595 14-Terri Miladinovich-Mitch Miladinovich vs.
1-Marc Matz-Alice Lane
Play  6 W 920 29100 15-Bruce Sherman-John Boackle Jr vs.
8-Marilyn Florin-Jeri Adams
Play  5 W 420 517 16-John Coufal-Dorn Bishop vs.
2-Gregory Wetz-Fred Nimtz