Oct 09, 2015 - Friday

Friday Morning Stratified 299er Pairs Event Summary

Session 1

13.0 Tables

Players

Overalls

 

mps Color A B C Overall Score % Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
2.37 Silver 1 1 1 171.00 64.77 Trudie MyersHernando, FL Pamela MasoudHernando, FL Scores
1.78 Silver 2 170.50 64.58 John KuyperThe Villages, FL Nicholas PundThe Villages, FL Scores
1.54 Silver 3 2 2 169.50 64.20 Elizabeth OunanianCitrus Springs, FL Barbara BakerInverness, FL Scores
1.19 Silver 4 3 164.00 62.12 Joyce JacksonThe Villages, FL Eugene RodriguezThe Villages, FL Scores
0.86 Silver 5 4 3 154.00 58.33 Robert BaldwinHernando, FL Maureen O'connorCrystal River, FL Scores
0.65 Silver 6 5 150.00 56.82 Keith HoltsclawAuburndale, FL John Lund Scores
0.51 Silver 6 143.00 54.17 Joann RoorbachThe Villages, FL Cathy ThomasThe Villages, FL Scores

Recaps

Section D

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
5 Trudie Myers Pamela Masoud C 1 1 1 1 1 1 64.77 171.00 2.37 Silver Scores
1 John Kuyper Nicholas Pund A 2 - - 2 - - 64.58 170.50 1.78 Silver Scores
13 Elizabeth Ounanian Barbara Baker C 3 2 2 3 2 2 64.20 169.50 1.54 Silver Scores
8 Joann Roorbach Cathy Thomas B - 6 - 4 3 - 54.17 143.00 0.51 Silver Scores
12 Patrick Bentley Jay Hundley C - - - 5 4 - 52.84 139.50 0.36 Silver Scores
4 Jacqueline Williams Ralph Williams A - - - - - - 52.46 138.50 Scores
3 Carol Moseman Johanna Hazlett B - - - - - - 50.95 134.50 Scores
2 Phyllis Sokol-Wood Richard Ried C - - - - - - 50.95 134.50 Scores
6 Susan Krier Susan Garbarino B - - - - - - 47.16 124.50 Scores
7 Victoria Rhodes Joseph Fernandez II C - - - - - - 43.37 114.50 Scores
9 Ted Dicorpo Josephine Dicorpo B - - - - - - 40.72 107.50 Scores
11 Mike Akridge Robert Wiggins B - - - - - - 40.53 107.00 Scores
10 Sherry Halbert John Halbert C - - - - - - 23.30 61.50 Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
3 Joyce Jackson Eugene Rodriguez B 4 3 - 1 1 - 62.12 164.00 1.19 Silver Scores
2 Robert Baldwin Maureen O'connor C 5 4 3 2 2 1 58.33 154.00 0.86 Silver Scores
8 Keith Holtsclaw John Lund B 6 5 - 3 3 - 56.82 150.00 0.65 Silver Scores
9 Lois Lane Kenneth Lane B - - - 4 4 - 53.41 141.00 0.42 Silver Scores
11 Michael Peleck Jane Rowe B - - - 5 - - 51.52 136.00 0.24 Silver Scores
1 Margaret Sarno Goentje Wright A - - - - - - 51.14 135.00 Scores
5 Brenda Pollak Maxine Olson B - - - - - - 49.05 129.50 Scores
12 Robert Pethtel Ruth Ann Pethtel B - - - - - - 48.86 129.00 Scores
13 Guy Tanner Joan Nardi Tanner B - - - - - - 48.11 127.00 Scores
4 Brenda Davis Kathy Brick A - - - - - - 47.92 126.50 Scores
10 Gail Hudon Bob Matthews C - - - - - - 47.16 124.50 Scores
7 Rebecca Easter Marcia Chesnicka B - - - - - - 40.15 106.00 Scores
6 Barbara Ryburn Glenn Ryburn B - - - - - - 35.42 93.50 Scores

Board Results

Section D

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
12 10 7 11
K 5 9 7 2 A 7 3 K Q 10 7 6
A J 10 7 6 3 K 5 Q 10 8 5 2
Q 9 8 4 2 A 8 J 6 4 9 5 4

Q J 10 6 4 3 K 9 2 A J 8 3
NS 2N; NS 4; NS 4; EW 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4x W 100 546 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  5 N 400 7.568 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson
Play  5 S 450 1091 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka
Play  5 S 450 1091 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane
Play  5 N 400 7.568 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe
Play  5 S 450 1091 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  3 E -140 00 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  4 E 100 546 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  4 W 50 2.523 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  4 W 50 2.523 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund
Play  4x W 100 546 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews
Play  4 N -50 19 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4x W -100 654 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  3 E 140 11100 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas
Play  4 E -100 654 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo
Play  5 N -400 3.532 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett
Play  4 W -50 8.577 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert
Play  5 S -450 19 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams
Play  4 W -50 8.577 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins
Play  5 S -450 19 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud
Play  4x W -100 654 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  5 N -400 3.532 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino
Play  4 N 50 1091 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  5 S -450 19 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
15 5 12 8
A K Q 10 6 2 A 9 6 3 Q 9 6
3 2 J 9 3 10 7 K J 7 5 4 2
8 6 4 A K Q 7 K 8 4 2 10 3

J 9 7 5 10 8 5 4 Q J 5 A 8
NS 1N; NS 3; NS 2; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N 140 873 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  2 N 140 873 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson
Play  2 N 140 873 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka
Play  3 S 140 873 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane
Play  1 E 100 546 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe
Play  3 W 50 3.532 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  1NT W 50 3.532 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  3 S -100 218 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  2NT N -200 00 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  2 E -110 19 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund
Play  3 N 140 873 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews
Play  2NT E 150 11100 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N -140 327 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  1NT W -50 7.568 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas
Play  3 S 100 982 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo
Play  2 N -140 327 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett
Play  2NT N 200 11100 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert
Play  2 N -140 327 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams
Play  2 E 110 1091 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins
Play  3 S -140 327 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud
Play  3 N -140 327 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  1 E -100 654 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino
Play  2NT E -150 00 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  3 W -50 7.568 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
11 13 7 9
K 5 3 10 2 A Q 10 3 Q 6 4 2
10 8 2 A K J 7 5 K J 6 J 5
A J 7 4 Q 8 4 3 8 7 10 7 3

Q 9 6 9 6 9 5 4 2 A K 9 8
NS 1N; NS 3; NS 3; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 110 10.596 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  2 W -110 546 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  1 W -110 546 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  2 W 100 8.577 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund
Play  2 W -110 546 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews
Play  3 W 100 8.577 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel
Play  3 S 110 10.596 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  2 W -140 19 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez
Play  2 W -140 19 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson
Play  2 W -140 19 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka
Play  2 W -110 546 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane
Play  2 W -110 546 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S -110 0.54 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas
Play  2 W 110 654 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried
Play  2 W 140 1091 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo
Play  2 W 140 1091 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert
Play  1 W 110 654 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams
Play  2 W 140 1091 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins
Play  2 W -100 2.523 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud
Play  2 W 110 654 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  2 W 110 654 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino
Play  2 W 110 654 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  3 W -100 2.523 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II
Play  3 N -110 0.54 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
8 16 10 6
A 9 5 6 4 K 10 9 5 3 J 5 3
Q J 2 K 10 9 A Q 7 6 A 10 8
K 10 7 4 3 J 8 2 J K Q 6 2

8 6 A Q 7 5 3 8 4 2 9 7 4
EW 4N; EW 4; EW 2; EW 1; EW 5;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W -630 4.541 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  4 W -650 2.523 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  4 E -620 7.568 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  3NT W -660 0.55 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund
Play  4 W 100 11100 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews
Play  2 E -200 1091 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel
Play  4 W -620 7.568 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  3NT W -660 0.55 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez
Play  4 W -650 2.523 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson
Play  4 W -620 7.568 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka
Play  4 W -620 7.568 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane
Play  3NT W -630 4.541 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W 620 3.532 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas
Play  4 W 650 8.577 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried
Play  3NT W 660 10.595 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo
Play  4 W 650 8.577 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert
Play  4 E 620 3.532 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams
Play  4 W 620 3.532 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins
Play  3NT W 660 10.595 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud
Play  4 W 620 3.532 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  4 W -100 00 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino
Play  3NT W 630 6.559 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  2 E 200 19 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II
Play  3NT W 630 6.559 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
6 9 10 15
10 9 8 3 7 4 Q 10 4 3 A 8 2
Q 7 4 J 9 8 3 K 9 6 Q J 5
K 5 2 A Q 2 J 8 7 2 7 6 4

A J 6 K 10 6 5 A 5 K 10 9 3
NS 1N; N 2; N 1; NS 2; N 2; S 3; S 2; S 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT S 90 2.523 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel
Play  1NT S 90 2.523 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  1NT S 150 11100 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez
Play  1NT S 120 8.577 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka
Play  2 W 100 546 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane
Play  1NT S 90 2.523 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe
Play  1NT S 90 2.523 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  2NT N 120 8.577 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  1NT N 120 8.577 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  2 S 110 655 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  3NT S -100 00 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund
Play  1NT S 120 8.577 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT S -90 8.577 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried
Play  2NT N -120 2.523 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo
Play  1NT S -150 00 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett
Play  1NT N -120 2.523 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert
Play  2 S -110 545 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins
Play  1NT S -120 2.523 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud
Play  3NT S 100 11100 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  2 W -100 654 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino
Play  1NT S -120 2.523 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  1NT S -90 8.577 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II
Play  1NT S -90 8.577 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  1NT S -90 8.577 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
4 11 14 11
J 6 4 10 4 2 2 K 8 6 5 4 2
Q 9 5 3 2 A Q K 5 3 10 9 7
A K 10 7 J 6 5 10 8 6 A Q 3

8 K 9 8 7 3 A Q J 9 7 4 J
NS 1; EW 5N; EW 4; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W -620 218 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel
Play  3 W -170 6.559 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  3 W -200 4.541 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez
Play  4 S -150 873 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka
Play  5x S -800 00 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane
Play  3 W -200 4.541 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe
Play  3 S -50 11100 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  4x S -500 327 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  4 W -650 19 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  3 W -140 9.586 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  3 W -170 6.559 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund
Play  3 W -140 9.586 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W 170 4.541 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried
Play  4x S 500 873 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo
Play  3 W 200 6.559 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett
Play  4 W 650 1091 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert
Play  3 W 140 1.514 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins
Play  4 S 150 327 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud
Play  3 W 170 4.541 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  5x S 800 11100 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino
Play  3 W 140 1.514 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  3 W 200 6.559 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II
Play  4 W 620 982 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  3 S 50 00 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
15 7 6 12
Q 4 3 2 K 3 2 K 2 A K 7 3
K J 10 10 9 8 7 4 10 7 Q J 5
9 7 Q J 6 5 Q J 8 6 5 4 4

A 8 6 5 A A 9 3 10 9 8 6 2
NS 6N; NS 6; NS 1; NS 1; NS 6;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 650 873 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe
Play  4 N 650 873 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  4 N 650 873 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  3NT N 600 436 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  3NT N 630 655 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund
Play  4 N 680 10.596 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews
Play  4 N 620 546 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel
Play  2NT N 180 218 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  1NT N 150 00 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez
Play  2NT N 180 218 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson
Play  4 N 680 10.596 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka
Play  2NT N 180 218 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT N -180 982 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo
Play  4 N -650 327 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett
Play  1NT N -150 11100 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert
Play  3NT N -600 764 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams
Play  2NT N -180 982 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins
Play  4 N -680 0.54 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  3NT N -630 545 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino
Play  2NT N -180 982 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  4 N -680 0.54 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II
Play  4 N -650 327 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  4 N -620 654 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas
Play  4 N -650 327 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
2 9 6 23
8 7 6 Q 7 5 2 9 8 5 8 5 4
A K 5 9 8 10 7 6 3 Q 10 6 2
J 9 4 3 2 10 6 4 A 2 J 7 3

Q 10 A K J 3 K Q J 4 A K 9
NS 1N; NS 4; NS 2; E 2; EW 1; W 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 420 11100 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe
Play  3NT S -150 00 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  2 S 140 546 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  2NT S 150 873 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  2NT S 150 873 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund
Play  2NT S -100 1.514 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews
Play  3NT S 400 1091 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel
Play  3 S 140 546 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  2NT S -100 1.514 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez
Play  2 N 140 546 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson
Play  2 S 110 327 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka
Play  1NT S 150 873 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S -140 654 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo
Play  2 S -140 654 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett
Play  2NT S 100 9.586 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert
Play  2NT S -150 327 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams
Play  2 N -140 654 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins
Play  2 S -110 873 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  2NT S -150 327 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino
Play  1NT S -150 327 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  2NT S 100 9.586 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II
Play  4 N -420 00 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  3NT S -400 19 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas
Play  3NT S 150 11100 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
6 12 6 16
10 5 2 8 5 4 2 K 9 Q J 6 4
9 6 K Q 10 A Q J 7 3 7 5 2
J 8 7 3 A J 7 6 3 10 2 10 3

A K Q 4 9 8 6 5 4 A K 9 8
NS 1N; NS 2; N 4; S 3; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E 100 5.550 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews
Play  1 S 110 8.577 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel
Play  2 E -110 00 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  2 S -50 327 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez
Play  2 S 110 8.577 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson
Play  2 W -90 19 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane
Play  2 E 100 5.550 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe
Play  3 S -50 327 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  2 S 110 8.577 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  4 S -50 327 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  2 S 110 8.577 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  2 W 300 11100 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E 110 11100 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett
Play  2 S -110 2.523 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert
Play  2 S 50 873 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams
Play  4 S 50 873 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins
Play  2 S -110 2.523 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud
Play  2 S -110 2.523 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  2 W -300 00 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  2 W 90 1091 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II
Play  2 E -100 5.550 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  2 E -100 5.550 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas
Play  1 S -110 2.523 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried
Play  3 S 50 873 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
7 2 16 15
Q 4 9 8 6 5 4 10 4 A J 5 4
J 10 9 7 5 2 J 7 3 7 5 10 2
A 8 A 10 Q J 8 3 2 K Q 7 3

K 6 3 K Q 2 A K 9 6 9 8 6
N 2N; NS 2; NS 1; NS 2; S 1N; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E 500 11100 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews
Play  2 E 200 1091 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel
Play  2 E -140 218 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  2 N 110 764 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez
Play  2 S 140 873 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson
Play  2NT E 100 5.550 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane
Play  1 E -90 3.532 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe
Play  2 E 100 5.550 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  2 E -170 19 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  1NT E -90 3.532 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  3 N 170 982 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  3 S -200 00 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E 140 982 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett
Play  2 E 170 1091 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert
Play  2 N -110 436 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams
Play  1NT E 90 7.568 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins
Play  2 S -140 327 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud
Play  3 N -170 218 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  3 S 200 11100 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  2NT E -100 5.550 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II
Play  4 E -500 00 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  1 E 90 7.568 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas
Play  2 E -200 19 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried
Play  2 E -100 5.550 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
8 12 8 12
9 4 Q 9 2 Q 7 3 2 K J 8 5
A Q J 8 5 J 7 A 9 6 10 6 3
10 7 6 2 A 10 6 K J 10 8 4 7

K 3 K 8 5 4 3 5 A Q 9 4 2
NS 1; NS 2; EW 2N; EW 6; EW 5;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -100 7.568 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane
Play  3 W -170 655 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe
Play  4 W 50 1091 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  4 S -100 7.568 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  4 W -450 19 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  4 W -480 00 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  4 S -50 982 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews
Play  4 W -420 218 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel
Play  3 W -200 4.541 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  2 W -230 327 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez
Play  2 W -200 4.541 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson
Play  4 S 130 11100 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W 200 6.559 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert
Play  4 S 100 3.532 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams
Play  2 W 230 873 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins
Play  4 W 450 1091 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud
Play  2 W 200 6.559 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  4 W 480 11100 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino
Play  4 S -130 00 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  4 N 100 3.532 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  4 S 50 218 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas
Play  3 W 170 545 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried
Play  4 W 420 982 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo
Play  4 W -50 19 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
14 8 5 13
A K 9 5 K 10 7 7 5 2 A 6 2
7 3 Q 8 6 5 2 K 9 K 9 7 3
Q 10 8 6 9 4 3 Q J 6 3 10 5

J 4 2 A J A 10 8 4 Q J 8 4
NS 3N; NS 3; NS 2; N 3; NS 3; S 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S 600 764 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane
Play  3NT N 600 764 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe
Play  3 N -100 19 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  2 N 110 218 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  3NT S 600 764 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  3NT S 630 10.596 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  3NT S 600 764 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews
Play  3NT S 600 764 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel
Play  2 N -200 00 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  2NT S 150 436 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez
Play  3NT N 630 10.596 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson
Play  3 N 140 327 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N 200 11100 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert
Play  2 N -110 982 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams
Play  2NT S -150 764 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins
Play  3NT S -600 436 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud
Play  3NT N -630 0.54 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  3NT S -630 0.54 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino
Play  3 N -140 873 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  3NT S -600 436 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  3NT S -600 436 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas
Play  3NT N -600 436 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried
Play  3NT S -600 436 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo
Play  3 N 100 1091 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
4 10 12 14
7 4 3 Q 9 8 2 J 7 3 J 3 2
K Q 9 2 J 10 Q 5 2 Q 9 8 6
J 10 A K 6 4 3 8 6 4 A 10 7

A 8 6 5 7 5 A K 10 9 K 5 4
EW 2N; EW 3; EW 2; EW 1; EW 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT E 100 8.577 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund
Play  2 E -110 5.550 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews
Play  1NT W -120 327 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel
Play  3 E -110 5.550 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  1NT W -90 764 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez
Play  1NT W -120 327 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson
Play  2NT E 100 8.577 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka
Play  2NT E -120 327 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe
Play  1NT E -150 19 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  2 S -200 00 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  1NT E 200 10.596 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  3NT E 200 10.596 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E 110 5.550 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams
Play  2 S 200 11100 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins
Play  1NT W 90 436 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud
Play  1NT E -200 0.54 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  1NT W 120 873 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino
Play  3NT E -200 0.54 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  2NT E -100 2.523 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II
Play  2NT E -100 2.523 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  2 E 110 5.550 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried
Play  2NT E 120 873 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo
Play  1NT W 120 873 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett
Play  1NT E 150 1091 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert

Dlr: E Vul: None
14
4 3 24 9
10 7 J 10 4 K 9 8 6 10 7 4 3
9 5 4 8 6 2 Q 7 5 J 9 6 5
A K Q 8 6 A 3 A 4 2 A K 8

J 3 2 K Q 9 7 5 J 10 3 Q 2
NS 1; EW 5N; EW 5; EW 2; EW 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E -170 9.586 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund
Play  4 E -450 218 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews
Play  3NT W -430 3.532 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel
Play  2 E -170 9.586 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  6 E 50 11100 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez
Play  3NT E -490 00 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson
Play  3NT E -460 19 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka
Play  3NT E -430 3.532 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe
Play  4 E -420 655 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  4 E -420 655 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  4 E -420 655 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  1 E -200 873 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E 170 1.514 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams
Play  4 E 420 545 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins
Play  6 E -50 00 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud
Play  4 E 420 545 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  3NT E 490 11100 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino
Play  1 E 200 327 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  3NT E 460 1091 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II
Play  2 E 170 1.514 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  4 E 450 982 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried
Play  3NT E 430 7.568 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo
Play  3NT W 430 7.568 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett
Play  4 E 420 545 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
15
1 12 6 21
8 7 3 10 7 2 J 6 3 7 5 3 2
A Q 2 J 8 6 4 K Q 10 7 4 6
10 9 6 5 4 A 9 5 3 2 Q 8 4

K J K Q A 9 8 5 A K J 10 9
NS 1; E 2N; E 4; E 4; E 2; W 3; W 3; W 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT S 120 1091 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka
Play  3 S -100 546 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane
Play  2NT S -100 546 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe
Play  2NT S 150 11100 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  2NT S -100 546 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  2 W 100 982 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  2NT S -200 19 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  3 S -100 546 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund
Play  2NT S -500 00 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel
Play  2NT S -100 546 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  2 E -170 218 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez
Play  1NT S 90 873 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT S 100 654 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins
Play  2NT S 100 654 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud
Play  2 E 170 982 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  2 W -100 218 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino
Play  1NT S -90 327 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  2NT S 200 1091 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II
Play  2NT S -120 19 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  3 S 100 654 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas
Play  3 S 100 654 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried
Play  2NT S 100 654 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett
Play  2NT S 500 11100 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert
Play  2NT S -150 00 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams

Dlr: W Vul: E-W
16
12 7 13 8
A 4 10 4 K 10 9 7 3 A J 10 5
8 2 9 8 6 A 6 5 4 2 K 6 3
Q J 6 5 K Q J 3 Q 8 Q 8 2

K 10 9 7 3 A 7 5 2 J 9 7 4
NS 1N; NS 2; NS 1; N 3; NS 4; S 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -100 0.55 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka
Play  3NT S -100 0.55 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane
Play  2 N -50 436 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe
Play  3NT N -50 436 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  1 S 110 982 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  2 S -50 436 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  3 S 140 11100 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  2 S 110 982 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund
Play  1 S -50 436 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel
Play  1NT W 100 764 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  2NT N -50 436 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez
Play  2 N 110 982 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT W -100 436 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins
Play  1 S -110 218 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud
Play  2NT N 50 764 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  2 S 50 764 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino
Play  2 N -110 218 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  3 S -140 00 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II
Play  3 N 100 10.595 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  2 S -110 218 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas
Play  3NT S 100 10.595 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried
Play  2 N 50 764 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett
Play  1 S 50 764 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert
Play  3NT N 50 764 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams

Dlr: N Vul: None
17
12 9 11 8
J 9 8 4 K 4 Q 9 8 5 A Q 9
K Q 3 8 5 J 7 3 2 K 10 6 4
10 7 5 2 A Q J 10 3 K J 8 7

A 6 9 7 6 2 A 10 6 4 5 3 2
NS 1N; NS 2; EW 1; EW 1; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT N 120 11100 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  2 N 90 7.568 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund
Play  3 N -50 218 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews
Play  2 E 50 5.550 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel
Play  2 N 90 7.568 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  2 N -50 218 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez
Play  2 N -100 00 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson
Play  2 N 110 1091 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka
Play  1NT S -50 218 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane
Play  2NT W 50 5.550 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  PASS 436 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  3 E 100 982 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N -90 3.532 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud
Play  PASS 764 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  2 N 50 982 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino
Play  3 E -100 218 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  2 N 100 11100 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II
Play  2NT N -120 00 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  2 N -110 19 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas
Play  2 N -90 3.532 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried
Play  1NT S 50 982 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo
Play  3 N 50 982 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett
Play  2 E -50 5.550 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams
Play  2NT W -50 5.550 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
18
2 12 16 10
10 9 8 6 3 2 4 8 3 Q 10 8 6
A 5 K J 10 9 8 3 6 K J 9 4
K Q 4 A 7 A Q J 10 5 2 7 5

J 7 Q 6 5 2 K 9 7 4 A 3 2
EW 4N; EW 1; EW 6; EW 5; EW 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 W 100 982 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  4 W 100 982 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund
Play  3NT W -460 00 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews
Play  3NT W -430 2.523 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel
Play  6x W 500 11100 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  4 W 50 6.559 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez
Play  3NT W -430 2.523 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson
Play  4 W -420 436 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka
Play  4 W -450 19 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane
Play  4 W 50 6.559 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  3NT W -400 546 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  4 W 100 982 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6x W -500 00 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud
Play  3NT W 400 654 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  4 W -50 4.541 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino
Play  4 W -100 218 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  3NT W 430 8.577 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II
Play  6 W -100 218 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  4 W 420 764 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas
Play  4 W -100 218 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried
Play  4 W 450 1091 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo
Play  3NT W 460 11100 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett
Play  3NT W 430 8.577 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams
Play  4 W -50 4.541 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
19
8 5 10 17
7 3 2 Q 3 K Q 8 6 5 3 J 6
K J 9 8 4 5 2 J 10 9 4 10 2
A 10 9 8 7 4 A 7 2 Q 7 5 4

Q 10 6 5 A K J 6 A K 9 8 3
NS 2N; NS 2; NS 2; NS 2; NS 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 400 10.596 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson
Play  3 S 110 6.559 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka
Play  2NT S 150 982 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane
Play  3NT S -50 3.532 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe
Play  3 N -50 3.532 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  3NT S -100 1.514 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  2NT N 120 873 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  3NT S 400 10.596 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  3NT S -100 1.514 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund
Play  3NT S -150 00 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews
Play  2 S 110 6.559 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  2 S 90 546 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 S -110 4.541 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  3NT S 100 9.586 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino
Play  2 S -90 654 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  2NT N -120 327 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II
Play  3NT N -400 0.54 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  3NT S -400 0.54 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas
Play  3 S -110 4.541 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried
Play  3NT S 100 9.586 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo
Play  2NT S -150 218 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett
Play  3NT S 150 11100 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert
Play  3NT S 50 7.568 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams
Play  3 N 50 7.568 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud

Dlr: W Vul: Both
20
12 11 7 10
8 6 2 A K Q J 6 J 6 5 J 2
J 10 3 10 5 A K 8 7 3 K 9 5
K 9 5 4 7 3 2 9 4 A 8 4 3

A Q 7 9 8 4 Q 10 2 Q 10 7 6
NS 1N; NS 1; EW 1; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N 140 982 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson
Play  3 N -100 19 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka
Play  3 W 200 11100 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane
Play  2 N 110 5.550 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe
Play  2 N 140 982 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  2 N 110 5.550 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  2 N 140 982 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  PASS 218 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  3 E 100 327 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund
Play  2 N -200 00 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews
Play  2 N 110 5.550 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  2 N 110 5.550 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N -110 5.550 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  2 N -110 5.550 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino
Play  2 N -110 5.550 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  2 N -140 218 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II
Play  2 N -140 218 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  PASS 982 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas
Play  3 N 100 1091 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried
Play  3 E -100 873 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo
Play  3 W -200 00 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett
Play  2 N 200 11100 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert
Play  2 N -110 5.550 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams
Play  2 N -140 218 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
21
12 8 9 11
K 9 7 4 Q 7 3 A K 10 6 8 6
A 10 8 5 8 6 4 2 J 8 K 10 7
Q J 6 3 2 K 10 Q 9 2 J 5 3

A J 9 5 7 5 4 3 A Q 9 4 2
NS 2N; NS 1; NS 3; NS 5; NS 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 130 9.586 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  3 N 110 7.568 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  3NT N -200 1.514 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund
Play  3 N 130 9.586 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews
Play  2 E 50 655 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel
Play  4 N -200 1.514 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  2NT N -200 1.514 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez
Play  3 N -100 546 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson
Play  3NT N 600 11100 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka
Play  2 E -110 436 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane
Play  3NT N -200 1.514 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe
Play  3 N 110 7.568 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 200 9.586 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino
Play  3 N -110 3.532 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  2NT N 200 9.586 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II
Play  3 N -130 1.514 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  3 N 100 654 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas
Play  3 N -110 3.532 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried
Play  3NT N -600 00 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo
Play  3NT N 200 9.586 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett
Play  2 E 110 764 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert
Play  3 N -130 1.514 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams
Play  3NT N 200 9.586 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins
Play  2 E -50 545 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
22
15 11 5 9
A J 4 K 6 3 3 A K 10 9 3 2
7 A 9 7 5 A 10 7 2 Q J 5 4
K 9 8 5 Q 10 8 4 9 8 6 4 6

Q 10 6 3 2 J 2 K Q J 5 8 7
NS 2N; NS 3; NS 2; EW 1; W 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -150 00 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  2NT N -50 546 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  3 N 110 8.577 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund
Play  3NT N -100 218 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews
Play  2 S 110 8.577 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel
Play  3 S 140 11100 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  2 N -100 218 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez
Play  2NT N -50 546 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson
Play  2NT N 120 1091 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka
Play  3 N -100 218 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane
Play  2 N 90 764 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe
Play  3 N -50 546 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S -140 00 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino
Play  3 N 50 654 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker
Play  2 N 100 982 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II
Play  4 N 150 11100 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  2NT N 50 654 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas
Play  2NT N 50 654 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried
Play  2NT N -120 19 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo
Play  3 N -110 2.523 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett
Play  3 N 100 982 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert
Play  3NT N 100 982 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams
Play  2 N -90 436 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins
Play  2 S -110 2.523 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud

Dlr: S Vul: Both
23
6 12 14 8
8 6 10 9 7 4 A 10 2 Q 8 7 2
A 9 5 3 2 K J 6 4 A 10 9 6
Q 3 A K J 8 6 9 8 5 K J 4

K J 10 7 4 2 Q 5 Q 7 3 5 3
EW 4N; EW 1; EW 4; EW 4; EW 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E 100 873 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez
Play  3NT W 100 873 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson
Play  4 E 100 873 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka
Play  4 E 200 1091 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane
Play  3 E -140 4.541 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe
Play  2 S -300 218 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  3 E -140 4.541 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  3NT W -600 19 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  5 W 300 11100 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  1NT W -150 327 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund
Play  3 W -110 655 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews
Play  4 E -620 00 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E 140 6.559 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II
Play  3 E -100 327 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  3NT W 600 1091 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas
Play  3NT W -100 327 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried
Play  5 W -300 00 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo
Play  4 E -100 327 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett
Play  1NT W 150 873 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert
Play  4 E -200 19 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams
Play  3 W 110 545 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins
Play  3 E 140 6.559 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud
Play  4 E 620 11100 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  2 S 300 982 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino

Dlr: W Vul: None
24
11 7 8 14
K 8 7 8 K 10 9 5 4 K Q 7 4
A Q 10 J 9 6 5 8 7 6 8 6 2
J 5 4 Q 10 7 2 J 3 2 A 10 5

9 6 3 2 A K 4 3 A Q J 9 3
NS 4N; NS 4; NS 2; NS 5; NS 5;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S 130 2.523 1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez
Play  3NT N 430 10.596 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson
Play  1NT N 180 764 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka
Play  2 N 150 4.541 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane
Play  1NT S 180 764 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe
Play  2NT N -50 0.55 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner
Play  2 S 130 2.523 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor
Play  3NT S 400 982 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  3NT S 430 10.596 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  2NT N -50 0.55 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund
Play  2NT N 180 764 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews
Play  3 N 150 4.541 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 S -130 8.577 2-Robert Baldwin-Maureen O'connor vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II
Play  3 S -130 8.577 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
1-John Kuyper-Nicholas Pund
Play  3NT S -400 218 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas
Play  3NT N -430 0.54 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried
Play  3NT S -430 0.54 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo
Play  1NT N -180 436 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett
Play  2NT N 50 10.595 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert
Play  2 N -150 6.559 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams
Play  2NT N -180 436 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins
Play  1NT S -180 436 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud
Play  3 N -150 6.559 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  2NT N 50 10.595 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
25
7 8 10 15
10 9 7 2 J 7 3 A Q 5 4 8 5
6 5 A 10 6 4 9 8 2 A 9 6 4
K Q J 4 3 8 2 10 7 K J 3 2

A 8 K Q 9 5 K J 6 3 Q 10 7
NS 2N; NS 2; NS 3; EW 1; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT S 120 7.568 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  1NT S 120 7.568 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  3 S -50 0.55 4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams vs.
8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund
Play  3NT S 400 11100 5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud vs.
10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews
Play  2NT S 150 1091 6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino vs.
12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel
Play  1NT S 90 2.523 7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II vs.
1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright
Play  1NT S 120 7.568 8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas vs.
3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez
Play  3NT S -50 0.55 9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo vs.
5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson
Play  2 S 90 2.523 10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert vs.
7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka
Play  2 S 110 4.541 11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins vs.
9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane
Play  2 S 110 4.541 12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley vs.
11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe
Play  1NT S 120 7.568 13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker vs.
13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT S -90 8.577 1-Margaret Sarno-Goentje Wright vs.
7-Victoria Rhodes-Joseph Fernandez II
Play  1NT S -120 3.532 3-Joyce Jackson-Eugene Rodriguez vs.
8-Joann Roorbach-Cathy Thomas
Play  2NT S -120 3.532 4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick vs.
2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried
Play  3NT S 50 10.595 5-Brenda Pollak-Maxine Olson vs.
9-Ted Dicorpo-Josephine Dicorpo
Play  1NT S -120 3.532 6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn vs.
3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett
Play  2 S -90 8.577 7-Rebecca Easter-Marcia Chesnicka vs.
10-Sherry Halbert-John Halbert
Play  3 S 50 10.595 8-Keith Holtsclaw-John Lund vs.
4-Jacqueline Williams-Ralph Williams
Play  2 S -110 6.559 9-Lois Lane-Kenneth Lane vs.
11-Mike Akridge-Robert Wiggins
Play  3NT S -400 00 10-Gail Hudon-Bob Matthews vs.
5-Trudie Myers-Pamela Masoud
Play  2 S -110 6.559 11-Michael Peleck-Jane Rowe vs.
12-Patrick Bentley-Jay Hundley
Play  2NT S -150 19 12-Robert Pethtel-Ruth Ann Pethtel vs.
6-Susan Krier-Susan Garbarino
Play  1NT S -120 3.532 13-Guy Tanner-Joan Nardi Tanner vs.
13-Elizabeth Ounanian-Barbara Baker

Dlr: E Vul: Both
26
15 16 8 1
Q 10 5 K J 6 A K Q 9 7 5 3
A J 8 7 2 A K 8 3 A 8 5 6
K 4 3 Q 7 Q 9 7 4 J 10 4 2

9 6 J 10 9 6 5 4 2 10 3 2 8
NS 1; EW 2N; EW 4; EW 1; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5x N -500 327 2-Phyllis Sokol-Wood-Richard Ried vs.
4-Brenda Davis-Kathy Brick
Play  3 W -170 7.568 3-Carol Moseman-Johanna Hazlett vs.
6-Barbara Ryburn-Glenn Ryburn
Play  4x N -500 327 4-Jacqueline Williams-