Jun 14, 2015 - Sunday

Sunday Open Swiss Event Summary

Session 2

35.0 Tables Based on: 33.0

Players

Overalls

 

mps Color A B C VPs Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4 Player 5 Player 6
15.05 Gold 1 8.00 Martin HirschmanSouthfield, MI Lynne SchaefferWest Bloomfield, MI Susan ParnesFlint, MI Gordon ParnesFlint, MI
11.29 Gold 2 6.00 Richard TemkinFarmington, MI Irving RosensteinTroy, MI Sheldon KirschWest Bloomfield, MI Henry ShevitzBloomfield Hls, MI
8.47 Gold 3 6.00 Bob WebberWaterford, MI Marilyn MaddoxPleasant Ridge, MI Myles MaddoxPleasant Ridge, MI Michael CraneCanton, MI
6.35 Gold 4 5.00 James StokesGrand Rapids, MI Jonathan FleischmannBloomfield, MI Frank Treiber IIIToledo, OH Joseph ErnsthausenSylvania, OH Julie ArbitRochester Hills, MI Bert NewmanWest Bloomfield, MI
5.02 Gold 5 6.00 Art AndrewesSaginaw, MI Dorothy ClarkSaginaw, MI Evelyn WallMidland, MI Gregory BurrellMidland, MI
4.30 Gold 6 5.00 Gene OwensGrand Blanc, MI Christine OwensGrand Blanc, MI Bing WongWhitby, ON Peter PetruzzellisPickering, ON
3.76 Gold 7 5.00 Margaret MooreRoyal Oak, MI Rhonda MonroBeverly Hills, MI Jack PaulusEastpointe, MI Mary SmithHazel Park, MI
7.51 Gold 8 1 5.50 Barbara ButtonBloomfield, MI Thomas CiaramitaroRochester Hills, MI Victoria ValloneMacomb, MI Deepak DigheWest Bloomfield, MI
5.63 Gold 2 1 5.00 Paul StillmanBrantford, ON Cathy StillmanBrantford, ON James GruenbergBay City, MI D AbrahamWindsor, ON
4.22 Gold 3 4.00 Bette WolfFlint, MI James BronsonSwartz Creek, MI Mary TryonDavison, MI A Kevin CominsFlint, MI
3.17 Gold 4 4.00 Katherine JerniganEaton Rapids, MI Ronna GalinWest Bloomfield, MI Diane SchaferLansing, MI Robert RafWest Bloomfield, MI
2.50 Gold 5 4.50 Robert CiaffoneSaginaw, MI Joanne MoscaSaginaw, MI Richard JankowskiMidland, MI Sat Narain MathurBay City, MI
2.76 Gold 6/7 2 3.50 Gheorghe BeresGeorgetown, ON Lillyan MeyerWindsor, ON Joan RobertsWindsor, ON John AbbottWindsor, ON
2.02 Gold 6/7 4.00 David GraffAnn Arbor, MI Wilbur ArgersingerAnn Arbor, MI David AderenteAnn Arbor, MI Lillian BackAnn Arbor, MI
2.07 Gold 3 2.50 Bruce PynnonenMidland, MI Daniel HoughtalingEssexville, MI Jim Young Joe Oeming
1.55 Gold 4 4.00 Mark HuggerDexter, MI Klaus BrondumAnn Arbor, MI Robert HammellJackson, MI Richard CookJackson, MI

Recaps

Section E

Team Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4 Player 5 Player 6 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
A B C A B C
9 Martin Hirschman Lynne Schaeffer Susan Parnes Gordon Parnes A 1 - - - - - 0.00 8.00 15.05 Gold
27 Bob Webber Marilyn Maddox Myles Maddox Michael Crane A 3 - - - - - 0.00 6.00 8.47 Gold
25 Richard Temkin Irving Rosenstein Sheldon Kirsch Henry Shevitz A 2 - - - - - 0.00 6.00 11.29 Gold
5 Art Andrewes Dorothy Clark Evelyn Wall Gregory Burrell A 5 - - - - - 0.00 6.00 5.02 Gold
20 Barbara Button Thomas Ciaramitaro Victoria Vallone Deepak Dighe B 8 1 - - - - 0.00 5.50 7.51 Gold
16 Brenda Fortunate Philip Smith George Churchill Don McCabe A - - - - - - 0.00 5.00 1.55 Red
17 Margaret Moore Rhonda Monro Jack Paulus Mary Smith A 7 - - - - - 0.00 5.00 3.76 Gold
32 James Stokes Jonathan Fleischmann Frank Treiber III Joseph Ernsthausen Julie Arbit Bert Newman A 4 - - - - - 0.00 5.00 6.35 Gold
1 Paul Stillman Cathy Stillman James Gruenberg D Abraham C - 2 1 - - - 0.00 5.00 5.63 Gold
30 Gene Owens Christine Owens Bing Wong Peter Petruzzellis A 6 - - - - - 0.00 5.00 4.30 Gold
15 Alan Schafer Michael Giordano Bill Burger Ilse Letson A - - - - - - 0.00 5.00 1.55 Red
6 Edward White Ken Gee Earl Knipfel Dan Mathieson Bill Parks A - - - - - - 0.00 5.00 1.55 Red
11 Robert Ciaffone Joanne Mosca Richard Jankowski Sat Narain Mathur B - 5 - - - - 0.00 4.50 2.50 Gold
2 Hal Langolf Donald Kinney Thomas Poisson Louis Poisson B - - - - - - 0.00 4.00 1.24 Red
26 Katherine Jernigan Ronna Galin Diane Schafer Robert Raf B - 4 - - - - 0.00 4.00 3.17 Gold
23 William Arlinghaus James Melville Jim Fatka Joe Chiesa A - - - - - - 0.00 4.00 1.24 Red
28 Ward Marsh Norma Putvin Louise Wright Cecil Henry B - - - - - - 0.00 4.00 1.24 Red
31 Rita Fagan Gordon Fagan Donna Wittock Thomas Wittock B - - - - - - 0.00 4.00 1.24 Red
7 David Graff Wilbur Argersinger David Aderente Lillian Back B - 6/7 - - - - 0.00 4.00 2.02 Gold
8 Bette Wolf James Bronson Mary Tryon A Kevin Comins B - 3 - - - - 0.00 4.00 4.22 Gold
14 Mark Hugger Klaus Brondum Robert Hammell Richard Cook C - - 4 - - - 0.00 4.00 1.55 Gold
3 Gheorghe Beres Lillyan Meyer Joan Roberts John Abbott C - 6/7 2 - - - 0.00 3.50 2.76 Gold
24 Suzanne Baker Paul Kwiecien Vicki Neiberg Darryl Haynes A - - - - - - 0.00 3.00 0.93 Red
33 Edward Becker Jean Becker Barbaranne Branca Joyce Jonik C - - - - - - 0.00 3.00 0.93 Red
22 E Michael Kerns Zoe Yost Julia Bruner K Van Alstine Jr C - - - - - - 0.00 3.00 0.93 Red
4 Morton Weldy III Merle Frenzel Barbara Hesse Judith Weldy B - - - - - - 0.00 3.00 0.93 Red
12 Gerry Monroe Mary Lou Monroe Michael Tschirhart Irene Tschirhart C - - - - - - 0.00 3.00 0.93 Red
13 Bruce Pynnonen Daniel Houghtaling Jim Young Joe Oeming C - - 3 - - - 0.00 2.50 2.07 Gold
29 Mildred Bourdow Mary Mollhagen William Archer Samuel Smith C - - - - - - 0.00 2.00 0.62 Red
21 Diane Bofferding Richard Bofferding Glenn Dashnier Diane Forrester B - - - - - - 0.00 2.00 0.62 Red
19 Sue Berry Mary Lou Schaffer Sally Spalsbury Freda Mills C - - - - - - 0.00 2.00 0.62 Red
18 James Walter J Morris Swiger Chris Brewer Stuart Dombey B - - - - - - 0.00 2.00 0.62 Red
35 Anastasia Tessler Patricia Young Tina Van Dam Kay Farber B - - - - - - 0.00 2.00 0.62 Red
10 Jim Shea Cheryl Ross Carmel Contardi Barbara Rozek C - - - - - - 0.00 1.00 0.31 Red
34 Mary Cafarelli Ervin Mayhew Jr Stephen Leist Linda Heck B - - - - - - 0.00 1.00 0.31 Red