Jan 15, 2015 - Thursday

Thursday Open Swiss Event Summary

Session 2

31.0 Tables

Players

Overalls

 

mps Color A B C VPs Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4 Player 5 Player 6
14.35 Gold 1 7.00 Melanie TuckerNew York, NY John HurdNew York, NY Radu NistorSunnyside, NY John KranyakLas Vegas, NV
10.76 Gold 2 7.00 Kelley HwangNew York, NY Eric RobinsonNew York, NY Arch McKellarDobbs Ferry, NY Chuck LampreyWhite Plains, NY
8.07 Gold 3 5.00 Ira EwenNew York, NY Bob GwirtzmanBrooklyn, NY Dori CohenWoodbury, NY Rob GordonNorthport, NY
6.05 Gold 4 5.00 Joe GrueNew York, NY Alison WilsonNew York, NY Chris WillenkenNew York, NY Andrew RosenthalNew York, NY
4.78 Gold 5 5.00 Dori ByrnesMorris Plains, NJ William EhlersMadison, NJ Ron NelkenClifton, NJ Michael KoperaBrooklyn, NY
4.10 Gold 6 5.00 Justine CushingNew York, NY Melih OzdilNew York, NY Erez HendelmanNew York, NY Joel WooldridgeAstoria, NY
7.88 Gold 7 1 5.00 Serge AronovichTuxedo Park, NY Marianne AronovichTuxedo Park, NY Sam BorensteinWest Orange, NJ William PalmerBrooklyn, NY
5.91 Gold 8 2 5.00 Vivian WuCos Cob, CT Terry LubmanRiverside, CT Doree SobelFair Lawn, NJ Miyoko BoswellRamsey, NJ
4.43 Gold 3 5.00 John GroppNewburgh, NY William MainePoughkeepsie, NY John MontiWalden, NY Dennis KayeRosendale, NY
3.32 Gold 4 4.00 Joan HightNew York, NY Sandy TeitelbaumQuogue, NY Gordon KiernanDarien, CT Bruce MacfarlaneQuincy, MA
2.63 Gold 5 1 5.00 Jim BuellFlanders, NJ Henry Van HandleSuccasunna, NJ Gregory FerdinandRandolph, NJ Daniel WillFar Hills, NJ
2.75 Red 2 3.00 Kitty SantockiNew York, NY Elyssa WeissmanAtlantic Beach, NY Bruce AdlerWilton, CT Richard TischRye, NY
2.06 Red 3 3.00 John HodgeAllendale, NJ Sue HodgeAllendale, NJ Lori SundstromWyckoff, NJ Martin GilbertGlen Rock, NJ
1.38 Red 4/5 3.00 Erica StemplerBeech Hurst, NY Carol ReissAlbertson, NY Renee SilverGarden City, NY Anne StucklerBayside, NY
1.38 Red 4/5 3.50 Barbara LowensteinCranford, NJ David CoxRandolph, NJ Fred PartridgeWhippany, NJ Sandra ChangRoseland, NJ

Recaps

Section U

Team Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4 Player 5 Player 6 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
A B C A B C
19 Kelley Hwang Eric Robinson Arch McKellar Chuck Lamprey A 2 - - - - - 0.00 7.00 10.76 Gold
27 Melanie Tucker John Hurd Radu Nistor John Kranyak A 1 - - - - - 0.00 7.00 14.35 Gold
4 Paul Morris Joseph Byrnes Jared Lilienstein Rajat Basu A - - - - - - 0.00 6.00 2.16 Red
24 John Gropp William Maine John Monti Dennis Kaye B - 3 - - - - 0.00 5.00 4.43 Gold
12 Jim Buell Henry Van Handle Gregory Ferdinand Daniel Will C - 5 1 - - - 0.00 5.00 2.63 Gold
11 Stephen Cooper Leonard Myers E Gail Vanekeren Robert VanEkeren B - - - - - - 0.00 5.00 1.80 Red
10 Ira Ewen Bob Gwirtzman Dori Cohen Rob Gordon A 3 - - - - - 0.00 5.00 8.07 Gold
14 Joe Grue Alison Wilson Chris Willenken Andrew Rosenthal A 4 - - - - - 0.00 5.00 6.05 Gold
28 Dori Byrnes William Ehlers Ron Nelken Michael Kopera A 5 - - - - - 0.00 5.00 4.78 Gold
5 Vivian Wu Terry Lubman Doree Sobel Miyoko Boswell B 8 2 - - - - 0.00 5.00 5.91 Gold
29 Justine Cushing Melih Ozdil Erez Hendelman Joel Wooldridge A 6 - - - - - 0.00 5.00 4.10 Gold
30 Serge Aronovich Marianne Aronovich Sam Borenstein William Palmer B 7 1 - - - - 0.00 5.00 7.88 Gold
21 Joan Hight Sandy Teitelbaum Gordon Kiernan Bruce Macfarlane B - 4 - - - - 0.00 4.00 3.32 Gold
16 Simon Erlich Stephen Lucas Jeffrey Rothstein Lesley Decker Lucas A - - - - - - 0.00 -1.00 4.00 1.44 Red
25 Ruth Zowader Susan E G Slusky Jennie Scheirer Bernard Friedland B - - - - - - 0.00 4.00 1.44 Red
8 Saurav Dutta Neeta Mone Arup Mukherjee Arnold Kritz B - - - - - - 0.00 4.00 1.44 Red
18 Lorraine Bellagamba Sandra DeMartino Frances Schneider Bernard Schneider Betty Jane Corbani A - - - - - - 0.00 4.00 1.44 Red
31 Marilyn Elyakin Marilyn Kogan Yoon Jhee Sarah Wiener A - - - - - - 0.00 3.50 1.26 Red
13 Barbara Lowenstein David Cox Fred Partridge Sandra Chang C - - 4/5 - - - 0.00 3.50 1.38 Red
1 Erica Stempler Carol Reiss Renee Silver Anne Stuckler C - - 4/5 - - - 0.00 3.00 1.38 Red
2 Phyllis Fuchs Charles Fuchs Frances Cohen Roger Race B - - - - - - 0.00 3.00 1.08 Red
3 Richard Nathan Michelle Lanigan Debbie Tzimoulis John Forbes C - - - - - - 0.00 3.00 1.08 Red
7 Farley Mawyer Neal Rechtman Eileen O'Neill Henry Deutsch B - - - - - - 0.00 3.00 1.08 Red
26 Solomon Field John Knopf Tania Reyes Hiller Doris Staubi A - - - - - - 0.00 3.00 1.08 Red
9 Stephen Garreffa Martin Singer Myron Rimer David Katzen B - - - - - - 0.00 3.00 1.08 Red
23 Kitty Santocki Elyssa Weissman Bruce Adler Richard Tisch C - - 2 - - - 0.00 3.00 2.75 Red
15 John Hodge Sue Hodge Lori Sundstrom Martin Gilbert C - - 3 - - - 0.00 3.00 2.06 Red
20 Burrell Humphreys Eli Schneider Cynthia Schneider Nicholas France A - - - - - - 0.00 3.00 1.08 Red
6 Carol Cram Elizabeth Grant Lucy Rosen Carole Greenberg C - - - - - - 0.00 2.00 0.72 Red
17 Susan Schnur Barry Paley Jean Frankel Roberta Strasburg C - - - - - - 0.00 2.00 0.72 Red
22 Pam Mills Patricia Wilcha Mary Aletras Eileen McGrory C - - - - - - 0.00 -1.00 1.00 0.36 Red